2019 NZ International Comedy Festival with Best Foods Mayo

A plethora of local and international comedic delights await

This May, the 2019 NZ International Comedy Festival with Best Foods Mayo will fill venues across Auckland and Wellington with one of the most diverse and exciting comedy line-ups yet!

A plethora of local and international comedic delights await, with returning favourites and brand new talent ready to tempt your comedic taste-buds. You’re guaranteed to find your kind of funny here!

Check out our listings of the great shows coming to Comedy Fest this season, all happening from 2 – 26 May.

Visit comedyfestival.co.nz for more info and for the full line-up of shows on offer.

SHOWS ON AT BASEMENT THEATRE:

Basement Theatre Preview Show (30 Apr, 8PM)

Brendon Green – Of Consequence (3 & 4 May, 7PM)

Emma Newborn – Coral (3 & 4 May, 7.15PM)

Demi Lardner – Ditch Witch 9 (3-4 & 12 May, 8.30PM)

White Man Behind A Desk – A Party for the End of the World (3 & 4 May, 8:45PM)

Tom Clarke – Perry (3 & 4 May, 10PM)

Late Night Jazz Scat – Hosted by Jesse Griffin (3 & 4 May, 10PM)

Alice Snedden – Absolute Monster (7 - 11 May, 7PM)

Becky Lucas – Um, Support Me?! (7 - 11 May, 7.15PM & 12 May, 7PM)

Breakout Comedy (7 - 11 May, 8.30PM)

Leon Wadham – Funk (7 - 11 May, 8.45PM)

Hamish Parkinson & Ryan Richards – Fuq Boiz Forever (8 - 11 May, 10PM)

Kura Forrester, Chris Parker, Tom Sainsbury, & Brynley Stent - MINCING (8 - 11 May, 10PM)

Snort With Friends (10, 17 & 24 May 11.30PM)

Waterdeep Mountain High (11 May, 4PM)

Another Very Notorious, Very Late Night Show (11, 18 & 25 May 11.30PM)

Michelle Brasier – Space Tortoise (12 May, 7.15PM)

Aaron Chen – piss off (just kidding) (12 May, 8.45PM)

James Roque – Boy Mestizo (14 - 18 May, 7PM)

Hamish & Lynette Parkinson – Me 'n' Ma (14 - 18 May, 7.15PM)

Eli Matthewson – Myth and Legend (14 - 18 May, 8.30PM)

Angella Dravid – Angella Logic (14 - 18 May, 8.45PM)

Alice Canton – Meme Lord (15 - 18 May, 10PM)

Tim Batt & Disasteradio - Space Couch (15 - 18 May, 10PM)

Tom Sainsbury – Tom Foolery (21 - 25 May, 7PM)

James Nokise – God Damn Fancy Man (21 - 25 May, 7.15PM)

Kura Forrester – Kura Shoula Woulda (21 - 25 May, 8.30PM)

Ray Shipley – All This Crying Is Making Me Hungry (21 - 25 May, 8.45PM)

Barnie Duncan – Tap Head (22 - 25 May, 10PM)

Brynley Stent – Filthy Little Goblin (22 - 25 May, 10PM)